U.S. flag
[…] 13 CFR 121.1203(d)(3) When will a waiver of the Nonmanufacturer Rule be granted for an individual contract?

  • Authorship: Small Business Administration (SBA)
  • Publication Date:
  • Status: Active
  • Resource Type: Governance
  • Sub-Resource Type: Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
  • Information: Acquisitions
  • Sub-Information: Acquisition Planning
Description:

The Small Business Administration (SBA) has determined that remote hosting on servers or networks, or cloud computing, should be considered a service and therefore the Nonmanufacturer Rule (NMR) would not apply.

13 CFR 121.1203(d)(3) "Subscription services, remote hosting of software, data, or other applications on servers or networks of a party other than the U.S. Government are considered by SBA to be services and not the procurement of a supply item. Therefore SBA will not grant waivers of the nonmanufacturer rule for these types of services."


13 CFR 125.6(a)(1) What are the prime contractor's limitations on subcontracting?

  • Authorship: Small Business Administration (SBA)
  • Publication Date:
  • Status: Active
  • Resource Type: Governance
  • Sub-Resource Type: Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
  • Information: Acquisitions