U.S. flag
[…] • Publication Date:
  • Status: Active
  • Resource Type: Governance
  • Sub-Resource Type: Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
  • Information: Acquisitions
  • Sub-Information: Acquisition Planning
Description:

The Small Business Administration (SBA) has determined that due to the costs and scale involved, cloud computing is generally provided by other than small business concerns and has excluded cloud computing from the limitations on subcontracting calculation, where the small business concern will perform other services that are the primary purpose of the acquisition.

13 CFR 125.6(a)(1) "In the case of a contract for services (except construction), it will not pay more than 50% of the amount paid by the government to it to firms that are not similarly situated. Any work that a similarly situated subcontractor further subcontracts will count towards the 50% subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded. Other direct costs may be excluded to the extent they are not the principal purpose of the acquisition and small business concerns do not provide the service, such as airline travel, work performed by a transportation or disposal entity under a contract assigned the environmental remediation NAICS code (562910), cloud computing services, or mass media purchases. In addition, work performed overseas on awards made pursuant to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 or work required to be performed by a local contractor, is excluded."


41 U.S.C. 3902 - Public Contracts - Severable Services Contracts for Periods Crossing Fiscal Years

  • Authorship: United States Congress
  • Publication Date:
  • Status: Active
  • Resource Type: Governance
  • Sub-Resource Type: Legislation
  • Information: Acquisitions, Appropriations